NBIA's 23rd International Conference

Click here to download a PDF version of the conference brochure.

Click here to download a PDF version of the registration form.

For more information, call (740) 593-4331 or email education@nbia.org.

Preconference Institute Speakers

Thea Chase, Assistant Professor of Entrepreneurship, Department of Business Entrepreneurship/Management, Mesa State College, Grand Junction, Colo.

H. Randall Goldsmith, President and CEO, Mississippi Technology Alliance, Ridgeland, Miss.

Colleen Hall Barta, Assistant Executive Director, William M. Factory Small Business Incubator, Tacoma, Wash.

Stephen Hartlen, Vice President of Mentoring, InNOVAcorp, Halifax, Canada

Shelley Hessian, Senior Advisor, Business Ventures, InNOVAcorp, Halifax, Canada

Carol Lauffer, Partner, Business Cluster Development, Menlo Park, Calif.

Mark Long, President, Long Performance Advisors, Greenwood, Ind.

Kris Parmelee, Parmelee Consulting Group, Indianapolis, Ind.

Christina Reddin, Executive Director, The Business Incubator Center, Grand Junction, Colo.

Jim Robbins, Partner, Business Cluster Development, Menlo Park, Calif.

Jasper Welch, Director, San Juan College Enterprise Center, Farmington, N.M.

Joel Wiggins, CEO & President, Enterprise Center of Johnson County, Lenexa, Kan.

Session Speakers

DeAnna Adams, Executive Director, MTA Innovation Center, Jackson, Miss.

Dinah Adkins, President and CEO, National Business Incubation Association, Athens, Ohio

Colleen Barta, Assistant Executive Director, William M. Factory Small Business Incubator, Tacoma, Wash.

Jeff Becker, Executive Director, Arts Incubator of Kansas City, Kansas City, Mo.

Luis M. Beristain, Doctor, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico City, Mexico

Anna Borgeas, Interim CEO, Central Valley Business Incubator, Fresno, Calif.

Tim Bour, Executive Director, Boulder Innovation Center, Boulder, Colo.

Jim Bowie, Executive Director, Columbus Regional Technology Incubator, Columbus, Ga.

J. Michael Bowman, AURP Immediate Past President, Chairman & President, Delaware Technology Park, Newark, Del.

Emily Carter, Director, Entrepreneurship & Business Development, Southern Illinois University Carbondale Small Business Incubator, Carbondale, Ill.

David Cattey, Retired Executive Director, TechColumbus, Columbus, Ohio

Thea Chase Gilman, Assistant Professor of Business, Mesa State College, Grand Junction, Colo.

Steven Chiang, Director, Agribusiness Incubator Program, Honolulu, Hawaii

Joni Cobb, President, KTEC PIPELINE, Lenexa, Kan.

Sandra Cochrane, Technology Business Consultant, MI Small Business and Technology Development Center, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Corinne Colbert, Director of Publishing, National Business Incubation Association, Athens, Ohio

Maureen Collins-Williams, Director, Regional Business Center, Waterloo, Iowa

Russell Combs, Executive Director, Erie Technology Incubator, Erie, Pa.

Lou Cooperhouse, Director, Rutgers University Food Innovation Center, Bridgeton, N.J.

Trish Costello, Director, Blank Center for Entrepreneurship, Babson College, Babson Park, Mass.

Katherine Cota-Uyar, Program Manager, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Charles D’Agostino, Executive Director, Louisiana Business & Technology Center, Baton Rouge, La.

Brian Darmody, Associate Vice President for Research and Economic Development, University of Maryland/Board Member, Association of University Research Parks, College Park, Md.

Neil Davis, Vice President of Operations, Emerging Technology Centers, Baltimore, Md.

Gregory Deason, AURP President, Vice President-Real Estate & Research Park Development, Purdue Research Foundation, West Lafayette, Ind.

Patricia Dlamini, Manager, Maxum Business Incubator, Innovation Hub, Pretoria, South Africa

Daniel DoBell, Assistant Manager, Research Park & Enterprise Works, Champaign, Ill.

Tonya Elmore, Executive Director, STAR Technology Enterprise Center, Largo, Fla.

Chuck Erickson, Executive Director, Software Business Cluster, San Jose, Calif.

Rachel Fann, Program Director, Arts Incubator of Kansas City, Kansas City, Mo.

Vanessa Finley, Executive Director, First Step Fund, Kansas City, Mo.

Bruce Gjovig, Director & Entrepreneur Coach, University of North Dakota Center for Innovation, Grand Forks, N.D.

Randy Goldsmith, President & CEO, Mississippi Technology Alliance, Ridgeland, Miss.

Jim Greenwood, President, Greenwood Consulting Group, Sanibel, Fla.

Dr. Aard Groen, Director, Dutch Institute of Knowledge Intensive Entrepreneurship (Nikos), Enschede, Netherlands

Michael Hahn, Program Manager for Outreach Development, Regional Business Center, Waterloo, Iowa

John Hanak, Statewide Director, Purdue Technology Centers, West Lafayette, Ind.

Peter Harman, Deputy CEO, UK Business Incubation, Birmingham, United Kingdom

James Hill, Architect, BSA LifeStructures, Indianapolis, Ind.

Jeff Horvath, Vice President, Entrepreneurial Education Foundation, Tulsa, Okla.

Marianne Hudson, Executive Director, Angel Capital Association, Lenexa, Kan.

David Hughes, Business Development Analyst, Appalachian Regional Commission, Washington, D.C.

Mikael Hult, National Coordinator, Innovationsbron AB, Stockholm, Sweden

Linda Hutson Green, President, Dan River Business Development Center, Danville, Va.

Lisa Ison, President, New Century Venture Center, Salem, Va.

Roberto James, Incubator Manager, Tecnologico de Monterrey Campus Toluca, Toluca, Mexico

Evan Jones, Director, @Wales Digital Media Initiative, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Julie Kapsalis, Director, Business Support & Enterprise, SEEDA, Surrey, United Kingdom

Julie Lenzer-Kirk, President & CEO, Path Forward International, Damascus, Md.

Chris Lake, Architect, BSA LifeStructures, Indianapolis, Ind.

Christine Langley, Vice President, Wyoming Technology Business Center, Laramie, Wyo.

Karl LaPan, President & CEO, Northeast Indiana Innovation Center, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Carol Larcher, Attorney at Law, Larcher & Chao, Skokie, Ill.

Carol Lauffer, Partner, Business Cluster Development, Palo Alto, Calif.

David Lohr, Executive Director, Virginia Biosciences Development Center, Richmond, Va.

Mark Long, President, Long Performance Advisors, Greenwood, Ind.

Jeremy Lowe, Partner/Attorney, Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider, Hartford, Conn.

Dan MacDonald, President & CEO, InNOVAcorp, Halifax, Canada

Thomas Mancuso, President, Mancuso Business Development Group, Batavia, N.Y.

Flavio Marin, Director, New Business Generation Program, Tec de Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico

Philip McMullan, Program Manager, Business Incubation, Tennessee Valley Authority, Nashville, Tenn.

Todd Mick, Director of Entrepreneurship, Metropolitan Community College, Kansas City, Mo.

Jeffrey Milanette, President, Innovative Partners, Westfield, N.J.

Lesa Mitchell, Vice President, Kauffman Foundation, Kansas City, Mo.

L. (Marty) Murphy, Manager of Enterprise Development, National Renewable Energy Lab, Golden, Colo.

Tom O’Neal, Executive Director, University of Central Florida Incubation Program, Orlando, Fla.

Kris Parmelee, President, Parmelee Consulting Group, Indianapolis, Ind.

Timothy Peoples, Director, Purdue Technology Centers of West Lafayette, West Lafayette, Ind.

Bernardo Ramirez, Executive Director, Hispanic Economic Development Corp., Kansas City, Mo.

Chris Reddin, Executive Director, Business Incubator Center, Grand Junction, Colo.

Patricia Reeb, Director, Montpellier BIC, Montpellier, France

Megan Reichert-Kral, Director of Incubation, Clean & Alternative Energy Incubator, Toledo, Ohio

Jeff Reid, Associate Director, West Texas A&M University Enterprise Network, Amarillo, Texas

Mark Rice, Professor, Blank Center for Entrepreneurship, Babson College, Babson Park, Mass.

Melinda Richter, CEO/Executive Director, Prescience International/San Jose BioCenter, San Francisco, Calif.

Jim Robbins, Partner, Business Cluster Development, Palo Alto, Calif.

Richard Roeser, Business Development Specialist, Northwest Regional Planning Commission, Wisconsin Business Innovation Corp., Spooner, Wis.

Ingrid Rosten, Incubation Specialist, CleanStart, Sacramento, Calif.

Toby Rush, President & Founder, Rush Tracking Systems, Lenexa, Kan.

James Sanders, Director, New Ventures, Honeywell Technology Solutions/Board Member, NeoTech Incubator, Columbia, Md.

Booker Schmidt, Executive Director, Gainesville Technology Enterprise Center, Gainesville, Fla.

Spencer Schubert, Sculptor and Client, Arts Incubator of Kansas City, Kansas City, Mo.

Phil Singerman, Senior Vice President, B&D Consulting/Former Assistant Secretary for Economic Development, U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

Therese Sjölundh, Chairman, SiSP – Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

Charles Stein, President, Strategic Development Services, Powell, Ohio

Joel Stevenson Jr., Director, USC/Columbia Technology Incubator, Columbia, S.C.

Tony Tadasa, Director, Tyler Area Business Incubator, Tyler, Texas

Terutaka Tansho, Lecturer and Collaboration Manager, Shimane University Collaboration Center, Shimane, Japan

David Terry, Executive Director, West Texas A&M University Enterprise Network, Amarillo, Texas

Robert Thomson, Regional Manager, Ben Franklin Tech Partners of NE Pennsylvania, Bethlehem, Pa.

Jaap van Tilburg, Senior Consultant, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands

Philippe Vanrie, Managing Director, European Business & Innovation Centre Network, Brussels, Belgium

Esther Vargas-Davis, Site Manager, University of Central Florida Incubator - Seminole County, Winter Springs, Fla.

Rick Vaughn, Vice President – Business Development, Enterprise Center of Johnson County, Lenexa, Kan.

Devron Veasley, Director, Bessemer Business Incubation System, Bessemer, Ala.

Laurie Watje, Program Associate, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Jasper Welch, Director, San Juan College Enterprise Center, Farmington, N.M.

Joel Wiggins, CEO & President, Enterprise Center of Johnson County, Lenexa, Kan.

Chuck Wolfe, Principal, Claggett Wolfe Associates, Auburn, Calif.

Russ Yelton, Executive Director, Entrepreneurial Ventures, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, Candler, N.C.

Wayne Zeman, Vice President, Venture Development, MAGNET Innovation Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Wang Zhen, Assistant Director, Shanghai Technology Innovation Center, Shanghai, China

Moderators

DeAnna Adams, Executive Director, MTA Innovation Center, Jackson, Miss.

David Cattey, Retired Executive Director, TechColumbus, Columbus, Ohio

Sandra Cochrane, Technology Business Consultant, MI Small Business and Technology Development Center, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Katherine Cota-Uyar, Program Manager, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Chuck Erickson, Executive Director, Software Business Cluster, San Jose, Calif.

Kyle Harfst, Executive Director, Southern Illinois University Carbondale Small Business Incubator, Carbondale, Ill.

Lisa Ison, President, New Century Venture Center, Salem, Va.

Mark Loschiavo, Executive Director, Laurence A. Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.

Terri McIlhenney, Director of Programs and Services, Laurence A. Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.

Keelin O’Leary, Manager, GENESIS Centre, St. Johns, Canada

Timothy Peoples, Director, Purdue Technology Centers of West Lafayette, West Lafayette, Ind.

Ingrid Rosten, Incubation Specialist, CleanStart, Sacramento, Calif.

Darlene Ryan, Executive Director, Tech Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas

Henriette Schoen, Research Assistant, University of Central Florida Office of Research & Commercialization, Orlando, Fla.

Carole Shafer, Director, Professional, Technical, and Community Education Department, Western Wyoming Community College, Green River, Wyo.

Neil Sheridan, Director, Kettering University TechWorks, Flint, Mich.

Lisa Smith, Principal & Vice President of Marketing, ANGLE Technology Group, Charlottesville, Va.

Lee Smithson, General Manager, Stiller Centre, London, Ontario, Canada

Charles Stein, President, Strategic Development Services, Powell, Ohio

Joel Stevenson Jr., Director, USC/Columbia Technology Incubator, Columbia, S.C.

Tony Tadasa, Director, Tyler Area Business Incubator, Tyler, Texas

Laurie Watje, Program Associate, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Pam Wood, Project Director, Arrowhead Center, Las Cruces, N.M.

Russ Yelton, Executive Director, Entrepreneurial Ventures, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, Candler, N.C.